Categories

Site Information

behars Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy Policy

Flexfire LEDs, Inc. Privacy Policy

Flexfire LEDs new Privacy Policy will be effective on May 25, 2018

Last updated on January 8, 2018.

Flexfire LEDs acknowledges and respects your need for online privacy and is committed to  protecting any Personal Information that you may share with us. To better protect your privacy the following notice explains the information we collect, how it is used, how it is safeguarded, and how to contact us if you have any concerns.

As a condition to use our website, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.FlexfireLEDs.com.

You can always visit this website without providing any personal data. However, for us to provide specific services we need to process, and use, your personal data. To this end, Flexfire LEDs adheres to all valid legal stipulations relating to data privacy, particularly the guidelines pursuant to the Federal Data Privacy Act. Your data will only be collected, processed, and used if it is provided voluntarily, such as by entering such information on our website, or if a legal provision allows us to process and/or use your data. To this end, only such data will be collected, processed and used that is required for the execution and provision, of our services.

Notice to EU Residents: GDPR Compliance

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“the Directive”) and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

EU residents will now have greater say over what, how, why, where, and when their personal data is used, processed, or disposed. This rule clarifies how the EU personal data laws apply even beyond the borders of the EU. Any organization that works with EU residents' personal data in any manner, irrespective of location, has obligations to protect the data. Flexfire LEDs  is well aware of its role in providing the right tools and processes to support its users and customers meet their GDPR mandates. 

Data Privacy and Security Policy

This website is operated by FlexfireLEDs.com (“Flexfire LEDs”).  Data privacy is important to Flexfire LEDs and we want to ensure that you know how we handle the information you send us when using this website. As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy may change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

What is considered personal data?

The Federal Data Privacy Act describes personal data as particulars on the personal and factual details of a specific person. In particular, these include data such as your name, your address, your date of birth/age, your gender, your phone number, and your email address.  It may also include any other personal preference information you provide to us or information you submit about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient.

For what purposes do we collect, process, and use your personal data?

  • For the processing of orders, deliveries and services

  • For the processing of payments

  • For communicating with you on matters concerning Flexfire LEDs orders, products, services and marketing offers

  • For updating and maintaining our customer data

  • For the technical optimization of our Website

  • To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf

What information do we collect?

Only information that you have provided us with on our website or have passed onto us by other means will be collected, stored and processed. You also have the prerogative not to provide certain information – although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.

Your data is transferred to us whenever

  • You enter, and send, an order

  • Communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or letter

  • You register to receive our newsletter

Technical and statistical data

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect technical and statistical data on the utilization of the Flexfire LEDs website. This includes data such as IP address, browser type and operating system. Furthermore, the date and time of your visits to the individual website sections are recorded. This data is collated to allow us to continually improve our website and is evaluated purely statistically and anonymously.

Do we forward personal data to third parties?

To allow us to process your order as best we can, it is necessary for us to forward your data to third parties. For example, we sometimes forward your information within the context of coordinating the dispatch of your order with our logistics partners. Furthermore, we forward your data to business information services and collection agencies for the purpose of credit and identity assessment, credit monitoring and direct debit processes. This is designed to prevent any payment difficulties and to counteract any damages arising from this. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

Additionally, we may disclose your information if required by law, by court order, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise advisable.

Data Retention: How long is the data stored?

Only for as long as it is required for processing our services or legal stipulations require.

Data Protection: How do we protect your data?

We have technical and organizational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments. Some of the measures we apply are:

1. Passwords to control access to your online account and help protect your information.

2. Encryption technology to help protect your payment information during transport across the Internet. For purchases made on our website, data entered by you, including payment information is encrypted using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer). This is currently the most widely-used and secure data transmission process on the Internet.

3. Monitoring policies and security systems to prevent unauthorized access to locations where confidential information might be stored

4.In progress: Through activecampaign, the user will have the right to unsubscribe completely and/or choose a Forget Me Option, this will Improve contact deletion capabilities to comply with right to be forgotten requests.

We also ensure that all the providers of our digital services for each of our functional areas are in compliance with the current directives regarding Data Protection. This includes all the platforms we have to manage purchases, sales, returns, communications with our customers, distribution of products, accounting, human resource services and other areas that include Personal Data. 

Device Identifiers

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or cell phone to access our services, we may access and monitor one or more "device identifiers." Device identifiers are small data files associated with your mobile device that uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may deliver information to us or a third party partner about how you browse and use the services and may help us or others provide reports or personalized ads. Some features of the services may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Cookies Policy

We use cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the webpage-wide cart display to ascertain how many items you have in your cart, and what the current shipping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that this will also block the use of the cart function.

Special Notice Regarding Child Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect April 21, 2000, and pertains to websites directed toward children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We ask that children do not submit information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at the following address or e-mail and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights.

We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  As a user, you also have the right to request that we provide you certain information about any third parties or corporate affiliates with which we have shared your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You may request this information once per calendar year by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

Your Privacy Preferences

You may at any time change one or more of the following privacy preferences:

  • Update your personal information

  • Subscribe or unsubscribe from marketing and promotional emails/text messages

  • Deactivate your account

  • Request removal of your information from our digital properties (If we are unable to fulfill this request, we will notify you as soon as possible)

  • In progress: Through activecampaign, the user will have the right to unsubscribe completely and/or choose a Forget Me Option, this measure is still in progress.

To ensure that we have the most recent information available, we recommend that you update your digital profiles with Flexfire LEDs whenever your information changes. You can keep your information current by taking the following actions:

  • Follow instructions included in Flexfire LEDs emails, marketing blasts and text messages

  • Sign in or register for an online account and make sure we have the most recent contact information on file for you

  • Contact us directly by phone or email and provide your most recent mailing address, phone number, and email address

Where can you receive information relating to your data stored with us?

You have the right to demand information relating to your data stored with us. In the event that the data has been incorrectly, or illegally, stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete this data. You can request the deletion of data at any time. For this reason, we kindly request that you inform us of any changes to your data. In the event that you have any questions relating to data privacy, please contact:

FlexfireLEDs.com

14761 Franklin Ave, Unit G

Tustin, California 92780

or send us an e-mail at: info@flexfireLEDs.com

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing, and forwarding of your data for marketing purposes. However, this does not apply to the data required for processing your orders. Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process, or forward the relevant data for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials, including our catalogues.

Back to Top