Categories

Site Information

behars Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy and Security Policy

This website is operated by FlexfireLEDs.com (“Flexfire LEDs”).  Data privacy is important to Flexfire LEDs and we want to ensure that you know how we handle the information you send us when using this website. As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy may change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.  This policy was last updated Jan 8, 2018.

General

You can always visit this website without providing any personal data. However, for us to provide specific services we need to process, and use, your personal data. To this end, Flexfire LEDs adheres to all valid legal stipulations relating to data privacy, particularly the guidelines pursuant to the Federal Data Privacy Act. Your data will only be collected, processed, and used if it is provided voluntarily, such as by entering such information on our website, or if a legal provision allows us to process and/or use your data. To this end, only such data will be collected, processed and used that is required for the execution and provision, of our services.

What is considered personal data?

The Federal Data Privacy Act describes personal data as particulars on the personal and factual details of a specific person. In particular, these include data such as your name, your address, your date of birth/age, your gender, your phone number, and your e-mail address.  It may also include any other personal preference information you provide to us or information you submit about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient.

For what purposes do we collect, process, and use your personal data?

  • For the processing of orders, deliveries and services

  • For the processing of payments

  • For communicating with you on matters concerning Flexfire LEDs orders, products, services and marketing offers

  • For updating and maintaining our customer data

  • For the technical optimization of our Website

  • To enable third parties to carry out logistical, technical and other services on our behalf

What information do we collect?

Only information that you have provided us with on our website or have passed onto us by other means will be collected, stored and processed. You also have the prerogative not to provide certain information – although this may prevent access for you to some of our offerings, services and features.

Your data is transferred to us whenever

  • You enter, and send, an order

  • Communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or letter

  • You register to receive our newsletter

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing, and forwarding of your data for marketing purposes, write to us at:

Flexfire LEDs, Inc

Attn: Opt Out

FlexfireLEDs.com

14761 Franklin Ave, Unit G

Tustin, California 92780

or send us an e-mail at: info@flexfireLEDs.com

However, this does not apply to the data required for processing your orders. Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process, or forward the relevant data for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials, including our catalogues.

Technical and statistical data

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect technical and statistical data on the utilization of the Flexfire LEDs website. This includes data such as IP address, browser type and operating system. Furthermore, the date and time of your visits to the individual website sections are recorded. This data is collated to allow us to continually improve our website and is evaluated purely statistically and anonymously.

Cookies

We use cookies (small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive) to simplify navigation for you. Only these session cookies permit you to use, and comfortably read, the webpage-wide cart display to ascertain how many items you have in your cart, and what the current shipping total is, at any given time. If you do not wish to use cookies, set your browser to block cookies. However, we would like to point out that this will also block the use of the cart function.

Do we forward personal data to third parties?

To allow us to process your order as best we can, it is necessary for us to forward your data to third parties. For example, we sometimes forward your information within the context of coordinating the dispatch of your order with our logistics partners. Furthermore, we forward your data to business information services and collection agencies for the purpose of credit and identity assessment, credit monitoring and direct debit processes. This is designed to prevent any payment difficulties and to counteract any damages arising from this. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

Additionally, we may disclose your information if required by law, by court order, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise advisable.

How long is the data stored?

Only for as long as it is required for processing our services or legal stipulations require.

How do we protect your data?

We have technical and organizational measures that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access by third parties. We regularly upgrade our security measures to comply with the latest technical developments. For purchases made on our website, data entered by you, including payment information is encrypted using the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer). This is currently the most widely-used and secure data transmission process on the Internet.

Where can you receive information relating to your data stored with us?

You have the right to demand information relating to your data stored with us. In the event that the data has been incorrectly, or illegally, stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete this data. You can request the deletion of data at any time. For this reason, we kindly request that you inform us of any changes to your data. In the event that you have any questions relating to data privacy, please contact:

FlexfireLEDs.com

14761 Franklin Ave, Unit G

Tustin, California 92780

or send us an e-mail at: info@flexfireLEDs.com

Special Notice Regarding Child Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect April 21, 2000, and pertains to websites directed toward children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We ask that children do not submit information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at the following address or e-mail and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

Back to Top